Privacy Policy

We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principle. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

Besafe is a Property Inspection company. To look us up, search for Besafe Group Pty Ltd, ABN 78 620 975 724 (“Besafe”).

 

What is this policy?

When you use our services or contact us (online or in “the real world”), you trust us with your personal information. We collect and store this information about you to help us deliver the best possible legal service. Here we will explain what information we collect, how we collect it and what we actually do with it.

By giving us your information you are agreeing for us to process it in the ways described here.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information that helps us contact you, work with you and personalise our content for you.

We will only ask for, use or share sensitive information with your consent and only for the reason we collected it (unless we need to by law). We collect contact details like your name, phone number, email and address. The information we collect to personalise content for you includes job titles, images, opinions and how you use our site. We also ask about your work, business situation and credit card details.

If we don’t need your information anymore, we will anonymise or delete it. If you are giving us others’ personal information, please do so only if they agree to this policy.

When you access any website including ours, you may be providing it with information about your location, Internet provider, computer hardware, browser type and operating system.

 

How do we collect information?

We collect information over the phone, by email and through our website.

When you reach out to us through the phone, use our website or open our emails, you are telling us about yourself. This can be through online enquiry forms or questionnaires when you download our free resources.

We also use software like cookies to tell us how you use our website and how we can help you. As well as being delicious sweets, cookies are tiny digital identifiers that are automatically stored on your computer. These help us personalise our service to you, and can be turned off or deleted at any time through your browser settings.

 

What do we do with this information?

We store your information safely and use it to give you better services. A lot of this involves researching for you, communicating with you and marketing to you.

Sometimes we share your data with our partners like Facebook and Google. They’ll often store your data overseas, outside the scope of Aussie privacy laws.

 

Using your information

We use all personal information legally, fairly and transparently and on this page we explain everything that we do with it.

We will only use your information to give you the best service, which comes down communicating with you and marketing our services to you.

This includes:

  • Giving you advice
  • Asking you for feedback, and
  • Marketing

 

We do these through:

  • Government database searches
  • Phone calls
  • Emails and
  • Snail mail (occasionally)

 

Storing your information

We use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control.

All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorised use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers.

To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If you Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

 

Sharing your information

We regularly share your information with a core few organisations that we work with to collect, process and use your information.

These include:

  • Data analysis
  • Targeted Ads
  • Marketing content
  • Payment services

 

Aside from these, we might also occasionally share your information with other contractors and groups like marketers, advisers, data storage and payment service providers, and only on a need-to-know basis. It’s possible that these groups store some of your information overseas (including the US) under different information privacy laws and disclosure obligations to Australia.

If these groups ever breach Australian privacy laws, they won’t be accountable in Australia, and you won’t have any remedy available under Australian laws like the Privacy Act. We will never sell your information (or give it away for free).

However the government might ask for your information – for example through certain laws or a court order. This might include the police investigating a crime, or a court hearing for failure to pay. If this happens, we’ll comply.

If Besafe is ever sold, your personal information will also be shared with the new owner.

Remember, when reaching out to us online, we can’t guarantee that your information hasn’t been intercepted by someone else before reaching us. That’s your responsibility.

 

How to contact us?

We will do our best to keep your data up to date. You can view – and ask us to correct – any data we have about you. You can also ask us at any time to stop communicating with you. If you’re unhappy with something we’ve done or you think we’re not following privacy laws, let us know and we’ll get back to you promptly to try and fix that. Just reach out at info@besafeinspections.com.au. You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. If this policy ever changes, we’ll update it here.

Testimonials

“As a small suburban law firm with a high quantity of property transactions, we have relied on the services of Besafe Property Inspections on many occasions. Their personal service was always reliable and efficient and the staff approachable and friendly. Excellent service at a high standard. We have no hesitation in recommending Be Safe Property Inspections for all your property reports.”

Betty Taouk
Allied Lawyer

“We had a few issues with our previous inspector and were looking for a new one. Fadi and I met at a local business group and from then on I have been using BeSafe Property Inspections. Initially I was impressed with Fadi’s credentials and his background in the building industry.”

Christopher Smith
Sydney Conveyancing Company, Crows Nest

"We’ve been using Besafe Property for 4 years on all of our client's pre-purchase reports. The team are incredibly diligent updating our office and our clients with progress on the reports with turnaround times usually 1-2 days after booking. Fadi is great to work with as he has an extensive building background and is very personable which allows him to communicate confidently with our clients on the finer details of the reports".

David Winning
Your Move Conveyancing, Chatswood

We were skeptical at first that we had been recommended an inspector that would provide a report suiting the vendors but his report was honest and thorough and let us know about all the defects of the property. He was happy to talk through any questions we had which made us feel much more comfortable about what we were reading. They were prompt and organised.

Jeni Lacis

Fadi has completed 3 inspections for us and has given an informative reports and also took the time to assist with our concerns and took the time to explain. I can not praise Fadi enough. Fadi was available for a last minute inspection and it was worth every penny. Given the sellers report was not as detailed. Can not recommend Fadi enough... he is on our list of the must dos ,have when buying a house . I trust his opinion and his experience and knowledge has been invaluable.

Lidia Georges

I had a good experience with besafe. Lidia was extremely helpful, oraganised and polite. She planned out everything on the day and proceeded to the next steps. Fadi was very informative and passionate about his work. Would definitely recommend this company to anyone.

Paul Ali

Being a first home buyer is daunting enough without having to organise so many inspections etc etc. On calling Lidia she immediately put my mind at rest, talked me through the full process and within 4 days I had a full comprehensive (but understandable) report. Fadi called immediately after the inspection to talk me through the report. I would not hesitate to contact BeSafe Property Inspections

Kathleen Daziel

I am happy to recommend Besafe's property inspection service. Fadi was professional and diligent in preparing a clear and comprehensive report for me at fairly short notice. And Lidia was refreshingly organised, courteous and most importantly cognizant of my priorities both prior to and after completion of the inspection. A really nice team to deal with!

Jonathan Reso

Lydia was incredibly helpful. I needed an inspection done on a property I was making an offer on with very short notice. They were able to undertake the inspection the next day and provided me with the full report only hours after the inspection was completed. Highly recommended.

Danielle McGuinness

From coordinating the inspection to the quality of the report and everything in between was nothing short of impeccable. If I'm ever in the fortunate position to purchase a house again I would only ever go to Besafe for the building and pest inspection. Highly recommended.

Andrew Wills

We were skeptical at first that we had been recommended an inspector that would provide a report suiting the vendors but his report was honest and thorough and let us know about all the defects of the property. He was happy to talk through any questions we had which made us feel much more comfortable about what we were reading. They were prompt and organised.

Jeni Lacis

Why Choose Us?

  • We’re fully licensed & insured – did you know that inspectors don’t require a licensein some states?
  • Report within 24 hours – Receve a detailed report by email within24 hours or on the same day in urgent cases
  • Detailed reports – our easy to understand report contain photos and are independent of any third party.We work for you!
  • We’ll handle your agent – we will liaise with your real estate agent to confirm an inspection time and keep you informed.
  • You’re invited – attend the inspection and we’ll give you a verbal report on the day.